Jane Austen Society of North America, Southwest Region

JASNA-Southwest Board of Directors

1979-Present

JASNA-Southwest was founded by JASNA charter members Cathy Fried and Donald Greene, Leo S. Bing Professor of English at the University of Southern California, in December 1979.

1979

Ruth apRoberts, President

Cathy Fried, Vice President

James Durbin, Secretary/Treasurer

Lillian Goldstein and Dawn Griffin-Arnold, Executive Committee

 

1982  

Dr. Edward Joseph Shoben, Jr., President

Cathy Fried, Regional Coordinator

Lillian Goldstein, Secretary/Treasurer

Ruth White

 

1983  

Albert Black, Co-President

Mary Black, Co-President

Lillian Goldstein, Secretary

 

1984 

Albert and Mary Black, Co-Presidents

Anita Fielding, Corresponding Secretary

Ruth White, Membership Chair

Lillian Goldstein, Treasurer

Catherine Fried, Liaison to JASNA

Members-at-Large:

Peter and Diana Birchall

Ed Copeland

Vivian and Tom Hall

Kathleen Levenick

Kathleen Peck

Patsy Sanford

Jack Smith

Tumoko Sugano

Virginia Sutton

Viola Thompson

Ken Turan

Al Yano

 

1985  

Edward Copeland, President

Anita Fielding, Corresponding Secretary

Ruth White, Membership Chairman

Lillian Goldstein, Treasurer

Members-at-Large:

Peter and Diana Birchall

Dorothy Horner

Robin Stroll

Amy Stuart

Viola Thompson

 

1986

Edward Copeland, President

Vivian Hall, Regional Coordinator

Anita Fielding, Newsletter Editor

Claire O’Connell, Recording Secretary

Ruth White, Treasurer

John E. Rieber, Membership Chair

Members-at-Large:

Peter and Diana Birchall

Mary Connery

Cathy Fried

Lillian Goldstein

Betsey Matthews

Ann Pope

Amy Stuart

Ken Turan

 

1987 

Peter and Diana Birchall, Co-Presidents

Vivian Hall, Regional Coordinator and JASNA Board Member

Anita Fielding, Corresponding Secretary and Newsletter Editor

Claire O’Connell, Recording Secretary

Mary Connery, Treasurer and Membership Secretary

Mary Hardenbrook, Computer Secretary

John Rieber, Computer Records

Members-at-Large:

Edward Copeland

Cathy Fried

Lillian Goldstein

Earl Hardenbrook

Betsey Matthews

Sheila Ober-Brown

Ann Pope

Ruth White

 

1988    

Peter and Diana Birchall, Co-Presidents

Vivian Hall, Regional Coordinator and JASNA Board Member

Anita Fielding, Corresponding Secretary and Newsletter Editor

Claire O’Connell, Recording Secretary

Mary Connery, Treasurer and Membership Secretary

John Rieber, Computer Records

Lucy Magruder, Program Chair

Gloria Gross, Program Co-Chair

Members-at-Large:

Edward Copeland

Cathy Fried

Lillian Goldstein

Eileen Hamor

Betsey Matthews

Sharon McMahon

Sheila Ober-Brown

Ann Pope

Betty Reichert

Trudy Saxton

Sandra Weiner

Ruth White

 

1989   

Peter and Diana Birchall, Co-Presidents

Vivian Hall, Regional Coordinator and JASNA Board Member

Anita Fielding, Corresponding Secretary and Newsletter Editor

Claire O’Connell, Recording Secretary

Mary Connery, Treasurer and Membership Secretary

John Rieber, Computer Records

Lucy Magruder, Program Chair

Gloria Gross, Program Co-Chair

Members-at-Large:

Edward Copeland

Cathy Fried

Lillian Goldstein

Eileen Hamor

Earl and Mary Hardenbrook

Carolyn Kunin

Betsey Matthews

Annette Matzner

Sharon McMahon

Sheila Ober-Brown

Ann Pope

Betty Reichert

Trudy Saxton

Ken Turan

Sandra Weiner

Ruth White

 

1990   

Lucy Magruder, President

Gloria Gross, Vice President

Kathryn Konoske, Co-2nd VP/Programs

Harriet Williams, Co-2nd VP/Programs

Annette Gordon, Secretary

Patricia Crawford, Treasurer

Anita Fielding, Membership/Newsletter

Diana Birchall, Past President/Advisor

 

1991-1992

Lucy Magruder, President

Gloria Gross, Vice President

Annette Gordon, Co-2nd VP/ Programs 1991

Harriet Williams, Co-2nd VP/Programs 1992

Diana Birchall, Newsletter Editor

Patricia Crawford, Secretary

Carol Medine, Treasurer/Membership

Edward Copeland, Past President/Advisor

 

1993-1994

Nancy Gallagher, President

Diana Birchall, Newsletter Editor

Barbara Amago, Treasurer

Denise Cox Blue, VP/Programs

Lucy Magruder, Past President/Advisor

 

1995  

Mimi and Norman Dudley, Co-Presidents

Susan Ridgeway, Vice President

Barbara Amago, Secretary

Judy Spades, Treasurer

Suzanne Tatian, Second VP/Programs

Erika Kotite, Newsletter Editor

Lucy Magruder and Nancy Gallagher, Co-Advisors

 

1996-1997  

Susan Ridgeway, President

Ericka Kotite, Newsletter Editor

Lucy Magruder, VP/Membership

Viki Barie

 

1998-1999  

Lee and Susan Ridgeway, Co-Presidents

Nancy Gallagher and Lucy Magruder, Newsletter Co-Editors

Barbara Wellman, Membership Chair

Claire Bellanti, Treasurer

Diana Birchall, Corresponding and Recording Secretary

Viki Barie, Program Chair

Suzanne Tatian, Member Without Portfolio

Erika Kotite, Outgoing Newsletter Editor

Lucy Magruder, Past President

 

2001-2002     

Susan Ridgeway, President

Pat Cross and Suzanne Tatian, Co-Vice Presidents

Diana Birchall, Newsletter Editor

Barbara Wellman, Membership Chair

Claire Bellanti, Treasurer

Nancy Gallagher, Recording Secretary

Mimi and Norman Dudley, Presidents Emeritus

 

2003-2004 

Susan Ridgeway, President

Natasha Zwick and Elizabeth Johnson, Co-Vice Presidents/Programs

Claire Bellanti, Treasurer

Barbara Wellman, Membership Chair

Diana Birchall, Newsletter Editor

Nancy Gallagher, Recording Secretary

Mimi and Norman Dudley, Presidents Emeritus

 

2005-2006 

Claire Bellanti and Mimi Dudley, Co-Presidents/Regional Coordinators

Judy Collin and Natasha Zwick, Co-Vice Presidents/Programs (2005)

Alice Marie White and Carla Washburn, Co-Vice Presidents/Programs (2006)

Patricia Cross, Treasurer

Barbara Wellman, Membership Chair

Diana Birchall and Carol Krause, Newsletter Co-Editors

Nancy Gallagher, Recording Secretary

Susan Ridgeway, Past President and Regional Coordinator

 

2007-2008  

Claire Bellanti and Mimi Dudley, Co-Presidents/Regional Coordinators

Alice Marie White Villaseñor and Carla Washburn, Co-Vice Presidents/Programs

Patricia Cross, Treasurer

Diane Erickson, Membership Secretary

Diana Birchall and Carol Krause, Newsletter Co-Editors

Nancy Gallagher, Recording Secretary

Jay Scholl Bohlen, Publicity

Laurie Viera Rigler, Webmaster

Jana Bickel, Email Coordinator

 

2009-2010 

Nancy Gallagher, President and Regional Coordinator

Jana Bickel, Vice President for Programs/Email Coordinator

Carla Washburn, Vice President for Programs/Membership

Jody Gunn, Treasurer

Terry Ryan, Recording Secretary

Jaye Scholl Bohlen, Publicity Chair

Laurie Viera Rigler, Webmaster

Diana Birchall, Newsletter Editor

Carol Krause, Email Coordinator/Newsletter Production

Claire Bellanti and Mimi Dudley, Past Presidents/Regional Coordinators

 

2011-2012    

Nancy Gallagher, President and Regional Coordinator

Carla Washburn, Vice President for Programs/Membership Chair

Claire Bellanti, Treasurer

Jana Bickel, Newsletter Editor

Carol Krause, Email Coordinator/Newsletter Production

Terry Ryan, Recording Secretary and Festival of Books Coordinator

Kathleen Peck, Education Outreach Board Liaison

Jaye Scholl Bohlen, Publicity Chair

Laurie Viera Rigler, Webmaster

Jody Gunn, Member-at-Large

Jan Fahey, Member-at-Large

Alice Villasenor, Chair of Education Outreach Committee

Mimi Dudley, Past President/Regional Coordinator

Diana Birchall, Board Advisor

 

2013-2014

Nancy Gallagher, President and Regional Coordinator

Carla Washburn, Program Co-Chair

Lynda Hall, Program Co-Chair

Cheryl Cole, Secretary

Sonya Samuels, Treasurer

Terry Ryan, Electronic Communications Coordinator/Membership Chair

Deanna Heikkinen, Newsletter and Social Media Coordinator

Jaye Scholl Bohlen, Publicity Chair

Carol Krause, Member-at-Large

Jan Fahey, Member-at-Large

Mimi Dudley, Past President/Regional Coordinator

Brittany Gash, Meeting Promotion and Publicity (2014)

Rebecca Weersing, Chair, Education Outreach Committee

Emily Bergman, Chair, Los Angeles Times Festival of Books

Paula Dacker, Assistant, Los Angeles Times Festival of Books

Diana Birchall, Board Advisor

Claire Bellanti, Treasurer Emerita

 

2015-2016

Cheryl Cole, President and Regional Coordinator

Deanna Heikkinen, President-Elect

Jaye Scholl Bohlen, Secretary

Sonya Samuels, Treasurer and Co-Meeting Concierge

Terry Ryan, Meeting Registrar/Membership Chair/Webmaster

Carol Krause, Co-Meeting Concierge and Membership Assistant

Jan Fahey, Co-Program Planner

Lynda Hall, Co-Program Planner

Brittany Gash, Publicity Chair/Meeting Promotion and Publicity/Press Liaison

Susie Wampler, Newsletter and Social Media Editor

Emily Bergman, Festival and Exhibit Manager

Glenda Pinney, Event Planner

Rebecca Weersing, Education Outreach and Parliamentarian

Nancy Gallagher, Past President

Claire Bellanti, Diana Birchall and Carla Washburn, Board Advisors

 

2017

Cheryl Cole, President and Regional Coordinator

Susie Wampler, Archivist/Newsletter/Webmaster/Social Media

Sonya Samuels, Treasurer/Meeting Concierge

Carol Krause, Membership/Meeting Concierge

Jan Fahey and Lynda Hall, Program Planners

Glenda Pinney, Event Planner

Brittany Gash, Press Liaison

Jay Scholl Bohlen, Secretary

Emily Bergman, Festival of Books Coordinator

Nancy Gallagher, Past Regional Coordinator

Claire Bellanti, Diana Birchall, Erika Kotite, Terry Ryan and Carla Washburn, Board Advisors